Privacy Policy

In this policy “we/us” means Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and comply with Australian National Privacy Principles and all laws relating to the collection, use and dissemination of personal information.

This policy explains how Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd collects personal information and how we use that information. It also covers your privacy rights, our obligations and our policy in relation to personal information we hold on record.

We collect information about you when you:

We only collect information about you from you. We do not collect personally identifying information about you from general use of our website. We may however collect anonymous statistical information to help us provide you with an enhanced service in the future.

Some of our services on our web site require more information from you. This will happen when you register for our subscription service, when you do you will be required to provide your name and email address. If you choose to opt-in for deliveries of catalogues, then we will also require your postal address. If you make a purchase online from our website, then we will also need payment details such as a credit card number, which is secured via our payment gateway partner eWay.

We only collect information about you to help us provide you with the best in customer service. For those services which require subscription, we will store your details supplied for future communications. Your information is only used internally by Organic Bed Threads for the delivery of requested products and is never sold to third parties. We only share your address details with our international courier carrier for a safe and swift delivery.

Information provided through communication channels, such as the Online Contact Form, is sent to us directly via email and is not stored elsewhere. Your personal details will be handled confidentially and only exist in our possession while we are processing your requests. We are committed to protecting the information provided by you from loss, misuse and alteration.

We employ encryption technologies, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), whenever necessary to ensure confidentiality whilst receiving and transferring personal information within our website.

What are your rights?

You are not obliged to give us any of the personal information about you which may be requested in our communications or correspondence with you. However, without that information we may not be able to process you request for our services.

Access to Your Information

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. Such a request will be processed within a reasonable time, usually within 21 days. There is no charge for requesting access to your information. The law provides that we are not required to provide you with some types of information if you request them. This would be very unusual but if for any reason we refuse to provide the information requested, we will tell you why and what you can do if you are unhappy with our decision.

Updating Your Information

We do our best to ensure that all information we hold about you is correct, accurate, complete and up to date. It is therefore important that you promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information either by ammending via your login access on our website or sending us an email.

We use Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. Our cookies may contain an ID number which will uniquely identify your current session with our website and used to enhance your browsing experience. They do not contain any personally identifying information and cannot be read by any other websites or servers. They can not be used to run programs or deliver viruses. If you have cookies turned off, this will affect your ability to view some pages as intended.

External Websites

Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd bears no responsibility for any referenced content of external websites. We do not control these websites or their privacy policies. Any information that you give to third parties is not covered by our privacy policies, it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies on their site. Should any third party share information with us about you, that sharing is governed by that third parties’ privacy policy.

Updates to Privacy Policies

Organic Bed Threads Pty Ltd retains the right to update and make changes to these policies at any time without prior notice. This may be necessary when introducing new services and products and are designed to further protect your privacy requirements. Any updates placed here will take immediate effect, replacing any previous statements.